Tigers XC Cross Country · Tigers at State XC


OHS Cross Country competed at the 4A state championships in Cedar City on October 21st.  The girls team was led by senior Sasha Willie who finished in 26th place on the 3.0 mile course which she ran in 19:50.    Other impressive finishes were sophomore Gem Garner who moved up 37 places in the last two miles to finish as our third runner in 45th place.  Ruth Larsen, who had a busy week playing with the varsity girls soccer team, who ended up runner-up state champions, ran a tremendous debut at the state meet finishing in 60th place and the 3rd freshman in the field!  Kaitlyn Blackham was right on her heels in 66th place and the fourth freshman in the race!  Our young runners showed the future is bright for OHS cross country.  Jake Peterson led the boys team in 24th place completing the course in 16:40.  Other notable performances were Carter Draper, the lone senior on the boys side, in 37th place and Carter Parsons in 55th.  The young boys team also promises to be a big contender in future years.  The girls team finished 8th in team scoring and the boys team finished 7th.

Girls Individual Results

Place Bib Name Overall Year Time Score
1. 326 Sasha Willie 26 Sr 19:50.1 26
2. 325 Eliza Loosli 42 Sr 20:20.8 42
3. 322 Gem Garner 45 So 20:24.8 45
4. 320 Tate Beasley 53 Sr 20:45.3 53
5. 324 Ruth Larsen 60 Fr 20:53.3 59
6. 323 Bonita Gray 64 Sr 21:00.0 62
7. 321 Kaitlyn Blackham 66 Fr 21:09.7 64

 

Boys Individual Results

Place Bib Name Overall Year Time Score
1. 331 Jake Peterson 24 Jr 16:40.1 24
2. 327 Jack Blodgett 33 So 16:55.9 33
3. 328 Carter Draper 37 Sr 16:57.6 37
4. 330 Carter Parsons 55 So 17:15.9 53
5. 333 Coby Wight 70 So 17:30.9 66
6. 332 Thomas Stark 77 So 17:36.4 72
7. 329 Bryce Montgomery 98 So 17:57.7 91  

Girls Team Scores

 

Place Team Places Score
1. Pine View HS 7, 11, 12, 19, 23, (49), (68) 72
2. Desert Hills HS 6, 16, 17, 21, 32, (33), (46) 92
3. Ridgeline HS 10, 14, 24, 27, 28, (31), (48) 103
4. Cedar HS 18, 20, 29, 36, 38, (57), (70) 141
5. Bear River HS 5, 22, 37, 44, 54, (71), (75) 162
6. Snow Canyon HS 3, 13, 34, 63, 66, (72), (78) 179
7. Hurricane HS 1, 35, 41, 50, 58, (67), (74) 185
8. Ogden HS 26, 42, 45, 53, 59, (62), (64) 225
9. Sky View HS 2, 25, 60, 81, 84, (99) 252
10. Mountain Crest HS 43, 52, 55, 61, 69, (96), (98) 280
11. Dixie HS 4, 8, 86, 88, 104 290
12. Stansbury HS 40, 47, 65, 76, 79, (85), (103) 307
13. Green Canyon HS 15, 56, 77, 80, 93, (108), (112) 321
14. Crimson Cliffs HS 9, 39, 87, 92, 95, (107), (111) 322
15. Tooele HS 51, 73, 94, 97, 101, (105), (106) 416
16. Uintah HS 82, 83, 89, 90, 91, (102), (119) 435
17. Cedar Valley HS 30, 100, 114, 117, 118 479
18. Juan Diego CHS 109, 110, 113, 115, 116 563

Boys Team Scores

Place Team Places Score
1. Desert Hills HS 2, 3, 6, 7, 26, (30), (38) 44
2. Cedar HS 8, 11, 16, 18, 20, (36), (47) 73
3. Hurricane HS 1, 14, 15, 31, 45, (46), (59) 106
4. Snow Canyon HS 13, 17, 21, 34, 39, (54), (75) 124
5. Pine View HS 4, 12, 19, 48, 50, (89), (94) 133
6. Stansbury HS 9, 25, 32, 42, 60, (67), (81) 168
7. Ogden HS 24, 33, 37, 53, 66, (72), (91) 213
8. Ridgeline HS 10, 27, 49, 56, 71, (83), (87) 213
9. Bear River HS 5, 23, 65, 68, 77, (82), (92) 238
10. Cedar Valley HS 35, 40, 73, 74, 79, (106), (111) 301
11. Green Canyon HS 28, 44, 57, 76, 102, (118), (120) 307
12. Logan HS 29, 43, 62, 70, 104, (110), (116) 308
13. Mountain Crest HS 22, 52, 63, 97, 101, (112), (113) 335
14. Tooele HS 51, 64, 78, 80, 85, (105), (108) 358
15. Crimson Cliffs HS 58, 61, 69, 84, 98, (99), (103) 370
16. Juan Diego CHS 41, 55, 96, 117, 119, (122), (126) 428
17. Canyon View HS 86, 88, 90, 107, 114, (115), (123) 485
18. Uintah HS 93, 95, 100, 109, 121, (124), (125) 518