Tigers XC Cross Country · Girls 6th, Boys 7th at Nicholls Hollow Invitational


OHS Cross Country competed in the Nicholls Hollow Invitational on Friday in Fruit Heights.  The Tigers faced some tough competition being the only 4A school in the field of ten teams (11 on the boys side.)  The Tigers had a strong team showing finishing 6th on the girls’ side and 7th on the boys’ side in the varsity races.  They ran tough against these bigger schools many of which are the top 5A and 6A contenders in the state.  The girls missed 5th place on the tie breaker and were just shy of 4th place by 2 points.  There were some strong individual races on this tough course on a hot afternoon.  Jack Blodgett led our boys varsity team finishing in 13th place.  Sasha Willie led the girls team with an 18th place finish.  Claire Ewert finished 19th in the girls JV race and Miles Winkle was 16th in the boys JV race.  Will Fennell placed 15th in the boys freshman/sophomore race.  Rebecca Jenks was our highest individual finisher of the day placing 12th in the girls freshman/sophomore race.  Next up the Tigers will face region competition at Tooele.  The race will take place Wednesday, Sept. 9th at Settlement Canyon.

Girls Varsity Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 18 17 Sasha Willie 769 Sr 20:22.3 6:47/M
2 20 19 Bonita Gray 767 Sr 20:30.8 6:50/M
3 25 24 Ruth Larsen 772 Fr 20:45.3 6:55/M
4 32 30 Eliza Loosli 768 Sr 20:50.2 6:57/M
5 38 36 Tate Beasley 766 Sr 21:09.3 7:03/M
6 46 43 Gem Garner 771 So 21:30.7 7:10/M
7 59 53 Kaitlyn Blackham 770 Fr 22:11.2 7:24/M
8 64 >7 Donna Gonzalez 773 So 22:18.2 7:26/M

 

Boys Varsity Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 13 13 Jack Blodgett 790 So 16:39.9 5:33/M
2 33 33 Carter Draper 791 Sr 17:15.3 5:45/M
3 40 40 Coby White 799 So 17:22.5 5:48/M
4 59 55 Jacob Peterson 797 Jr 18:12.7 6:04/M
5 60 56 Thomas Stark 798 So 18:17.3 6:06/M
6 61 57 Bryce Montgomery 795 So 18:18.7 6:06/M
7 70 61 Carter Parsons 796 So 18:34.5 6:12/M
8 72 >7 Grant Godfrey 793 Jr 18:37.0 6:12/M
9 77 >7 Noah Judd 794 Fr 18:46.7 6:16/M
10 80 >7 Sean Feeny 792 Jr 18:56.8 6:19/M
Girls JV Results
TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 19 19 Claire Ewert 762 Jr 23:27.1 7:49/M
2 31 28 Brielle Boer 764 Jr 24:35.4 8:12/M
3 32 29 Cecily Eagleton 761 Jr 24:35.4 8:12/M
4 33 30 Chloe Caldwell 760 Sr 24:41.1 8:14/M
5 61 42 Katie Crabtree 759 Sr 26:55.4 8:58/M

 

Boys JV Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 16 16 Miles Winkel 789 Sr 18:55.0 6:18/M
2 39 37 Rhett Tuttle 788 Jr 19:58.7 6:40/M
3 66 52 Benjamin Abney 782 Sr 21:06.2 7:02/M
4 73 55 Levi Cannon 784 Jr 21:13.8 7:05/M
5 80 59 Alexander Robert 787 Sr 21:53.7 7:18/M
6 88 62 Nicholas Bosworth 783 Sr 22:34.7 7:32/M

 

Girls Freshman/Sophomore Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 12 <5 Rebecca Jenks 757 Fr 23:33.4 7:51/M
2 43 <5 Ester Owens 756 Fr 28:15.3 9:25/M

 

Boys Freshman/Sophomore Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 15 15 William Fennell 780 So 19:16.7 6:26/M
2 24 23 Collin Draper 779 Fr 19:30.3 6:30/M
3 33 30 Benjamin Anderson 774 So 20:06.6 6:42/M
4 42 38 George Blodgett 776 Fr 20:32.5 6:51/M
5 43 39 Benjamin Nielson 781 So 20:34.2 6:51/M
6 58 43 Jorgen Dove 778 So 21:12.2 7:04/M
7 132 74 Seven Beasley 775 So 27:56.2 9:19/M
8 142 >7 Jeromy Cupp 777 Fr 33:51.7 11:17/M

 

Girls Varsity Team Scores

PLACE TEAM NAME FINAL SCORE TB  FINISHER
1
FINISHER
2
FINISHER
3
FINISHER
4
FINISHER
5
FINISHER
6 
FINISHER
7 
1

Lone Peak 18

11 1 2 4 5 6 11 15
2

Layton 71

34 3 7 8 26 27 34 55
3

Davis 101

39 9 16 18 23 35 39 51
4

Skyridge 124

48 10 20 21 28 45 48 49
5

Riverton 126

38 13 14 29 33 37 38 46
6

Ogden 126

43 17 19 24 30 36 43 53
7

Weber 188

52 25 31 41 44 47 52 58
8

Northridge 209

22 32 40 56 59
9

Syracuse 258

12 54 63 64 65
10

Bountiful 270

62 42 50 57 60 61 62
INC

Woods Cross 0

<5

 

Boys Varsity Team Scores

PLACE TEAM NAME FINAL SCORE FINISHER
1
FINISHER
2
FINISHER
3
FINISHER
4
FINISHER
5
FINISHER
6 
FINISHER
7 
1

Skyridge 40

2 3 4 14 17 21 41
2

Davis 63

5 9 10 16 23 26 50
3

Lone Peak 67

6 7 11 19 24 25 28
4

Riverton 122

15 18 22 32 35 39 42
5

Bountiful 131

1 27 31 34 38 44 45
6

Weber 155

12 20 30 46 47 51 52
7

Ogden 197

13 33 40 55 56 57 61
8

Northridge 213

36 37 43 48 49 60 62
9

Layton 255

8 54 63 64 66 68 69
10

Syracuse 304

29 59 70 71 75
11

Clearfield 315

53 58 65 67 72 73 74