Tigers XC Cross Country · Girls 2nd, Boys 4th at Wildcat Invitational, JV teams 1st


OHS Cross Country competed in the Wildcat Invitational Saturday at Woods Cross High School.  Our varsity teams faced off against Woods Cross, Mountain Ridge, Bountiful, Herriman, Morgan and Box Elder.  In a field of 6A-3A teams there was some good competition for the Tigers.  Our girls team, running without one of our top runners, finished 2nd behind a strong Mountain Ridge team.  And our boys team finished 4th running well with the bigger schools.  Our JV teams went up against Morgan and Herriman.  We had three individual top finishers in the JV races, Ruth Larsen, Grant Godfrey and Noah Judd!  The girls JV team placed 1st and the boys Freshman/Sophomore JV team dominated, winning just one point shy of a perfect score with 16 points!  In the Senior/Junior JV race we did not have a team score due to only having four runners.  The 5k course around the high school was flat and fast and our athletes took advantage of the cool overcast morning.  There were a lot of PRs run!  The boys varsity was led by Jack Blodgett’s 6th place finish and the girls varsity was led by Bonita Gray’s 6th place finish. Eliza Loosli and Sasha Willie also came in with a top ten finish!  The following athletes all ran all-time PRs on a 5k course: Jack Blodgett, Carter Draper, Coby Wight, Bryce Montgomery, Tommy Stark, Carter Parsons, Sean Feeny, Will Fennel, Levi Cannon, Grant Godfrey, Alex Robert, Ben Nielson, Silas Loosli, Oliver Loosli, Eliza Loosli and Gem Garner.  The following had season bests by pace: Jake Peterson, Bonita Gray, Sasha Willie, Claire Ewert and Kaitlyn Blackham.  Below are the individual and team results. Great work Tigers!  Tigers will face 10 other top teams from the 5A and 6A divisions at the Layton/Davis Invitational on Friday, September 4th in Fruit Heights.  It promises to be a tough matchup but we are confident our team will compete well.  Catch all the action on our Ogden High School Cross Country Facebook page live stream.  The JV races kick off at 3:30 while the varsity boys will start at 5:30 followed by the varsity girls at 6:00.

 

Varsity Boys Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 6 6 Jack Blodgett 320 SO 16:23.1 5:16/M
2 14 14 Jake Peterson 319 JR 16:47.7 5:24/M
3 17 17 Carter Draper 322 SR 16:54.3 5:26/M
4 21 21 Coby Wight 321 SO 17:02.9 5:29/M
5 28 28 Bryce Montgomery 323 SO 17:40.3 5:41/M
6 29 29 Thomas Stark 325 SO 17:40.5 5:41/M
7 35 35 Sean Feeny 324 JR 18:27.3 5:56/M

Varsity Girls Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 6 6 Bonita Gray 304 SR 19:39.9 6:20/M
2 8 8 Eliza Loosli 306 SR 19:58.8 6:26/M
3 10 10 Sasha Willie 305 SR 20:02.2 6:27/M
4 16 16 Kaitlyn Blackham 308 FR 20:49.6 6:42/M
5 20 20 Gem Garner 307 SO 21:24.5 6:53/M
6 23 23 Elisa Boehm 309 SR 21:37.1 6:57/M
7 31 31 Donna Gonzalez 310 SO 21:57.2 7:04/M

JV Junior/Senior Boys Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 1 <5 Grant Godfrey 331 JR 19:01.3 6:07/M
2 3 <5 Benjamin Abney 326 SR 19:48.5 6:23/M
3 4 <5 Levi Cannon 329 JR 20:12.6 6:30/M
4 10 <5 Alex Robert 332 JR 20:27.6 6:35/M

 JV Freshman/Sophomore Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 1 1 Noah Judd 346 FR 18:27.4 5:56/M
2 2 2 Carter Parsons 341 SO 18:28.6 5:57/M
3 3 3 Benjamin Anderson 333 SO 18:51.4 6:04/M
4 4 4 Will Fennell 336 SO 19:11.6 6:11/M
5 6 6 Silas Loosli 338 SO 19:41.5 6:20/M
6 8 8 Collin Draper 345 FR 19:46.1 6:22/M
7 18 18 Ben Nielson 340 SO 20:57.8 6:45/M
8 19 >7 George Blodgett 343 FR 21:03.9 6:47/M
9 26 >7 Oliver Loosli 337 SO 21:41.5 6:59/M
10 44 >7 Jeromy Cupp 344 FR 31:47.2 10:14/M

JV Girls Results

TEAM POS PLACE SCORE NAME BIB GRADE TIME PACE
1 1 1 Ruth Larsen 317 FR 21:28.6 6:55/M
2 2 2 Claire Ewert 315 JR 22:36.4 7:17/M
3 5 5 Cecily Eagleton 314 JR 23:04.8 7:26/M
4 6 6 Rebecca Jenks 318 FR 23:11.1 7:28/M
5 8 8 Ajae Belliston 316 SO 23:46.6 7:39/M
6 9 9 Katie Crabtree 313 SR 24:16.6 7:49/M
7 12 12 Rachel Ballard 311 SR 24:39.4 7:56/M

Varsity Boys Team Scores

PLACE TEAM NAME FINAL SCORE FINISHER
1
FINISHER
2
FINISHER
3
FINISHER
4
FINISHER
5
FINISHER
6
FINISHER
7
1 Mountain Ridge 43 3 4 8 13 15 16 22
2 Bountiful 44 1 5 7 11 20 23 26
3 Woods Cross 66 2 9 12 18 25 27
4 Ogden 86 6 14 17 21 28 29 35
5 Morgan 123 10 19 24 34 36 37 40
6 Herriman 184 30 32 38 41 43 45
7 Box Elder 189 31 33 39 42 44

Varsity Girls Team Scores

PLACE TEAM NAME FINAL SCORE FINISHER
1
FINISHER
2
FINISHER
3
FINISHER
4
FINISHER
5
FINISHER
6
FINISHER
7
1 Mountain Ridge 41 3 4 9 12 13 17 32
2 Ogden 60 6 8 10 16 20 23 31
3 Bountiful 81 5 14 15 21 26 30 33
4 Morgan 83 2 7 22 24 28 29 39
5 Woods Cross 132 1 11 35 40 45 46 47
6 Box Elder 152 18 19 34 37 44
7 Herriman 167 25 27 36 38 41 42 43

JV Freshman/Sophomore Boys Team Score

PLACE TEAM NAME FINAL SCORE FINISHER
1
FINISHER
2
FINISHER
3
FINISHER
4
FINISHER
5
FINISHER
6
FINISHER
7
1 Ogden 16 1 2 3 4 6 8 18
2 Morgan 44 5 7 9 10 13 14 21
3 Herriman 71 11 12 15 16 17 19 20

JV Girls

PLACE TEAM NAME FINAL SCORE FINISHER
1
FINISHER
2
FINISHER
3
FINISHER
4
FINISHER
5
FINISHER
6 
FINISHER
7 
1

Ogden 22

1 2 5 6 8 9 12
2

Morgan 47

3 4 11 14 15 20 21
3

Herriman 63

7 10 13 16 17 18 19