Tigers XC Cross Country · Strongs/Pond Challenge


Training for fall cross country season is underway!  Tigers have been working hard already on their summer training.  Yesterday athletes tested their abilities on our Strongs/Pond Challenge.  This time trial started at the 29th Street Trailhead.  The athletes participating in the Strongs Challenge took the Gibb’s Loop trail to Strongs Canyon, up the canyon to the Shoreline Trail, then turned north on the Shoreline Trail to 22nd Street Trailhead and back to the start via the dirt road.  This is a 5 mile loop with some big climbs and technical trail.  We were so proud of all the athletes that completed it!  The pond challenge was bit shorter (3 miles) but with lots of climbing as well.  The athletes headed up to the pond from 29th street then onto the Shoreline Trail and completing the loop via 22nd street like the Strongs Challenge. Check out how our athletes did and some photos of those completing Strongs Challenge!  Later in the summer athletes will get a chance to try to beat their time on these courses.

Strongs Challenge
6/28
Senior Boys
Dallin Christensen 38:40
Carter Draper 39:33
Nick Bosworth 49:20
Junior Boys
Sean Feeny 39:55
Alex Robert 44:58
Sophomore Boys
Tommy Stark 37:00
Carter Parsons 37:28
Bryce Montgomery 38:03
Ben Nielson 41:20
Will Fennel 44:11
Benjamin Anderson 46:50
Freshman Boys
Collin Draper 41:53
Senior Girls
Katie Crabtree 48:47
Pond Challenge
Senior Boys
Thomas Abney 22:18
Benjamin Abney 22:25
Junior Boys
Levi Cannon 22:49
Freshman Boys
Mikey McCrea 26:37
8th grade Boys
Jackson Drake 23:20
Ruston Reddish 23:59
Matthew Browning 27:09
Ryan Ekstrom 27:50
Reed Millard 31:30
Junior Girls
Claire Ewert 29:50
Sophomore Girls
Gem Garner 23:29
Freshman Girls
Kaitlyn Blackham 25:26
Genevieve Allen 37:27
Katelyn Starley 38:21

 

We want this challenge to be a fun tradition for OHS Cross Country and have compiled an all-time top time list by grade.  Athletes, if you haven’t already, see if you can crack into the top 3 next time and OHS runners will be chasing your times for years to come!

All-Time Top Finishers
Strongs Challenge
Senior Boys
Sam Boehm 35:09 2019
Phil Jiminez 36:40 2019
Spencer Anderson 38:30 2019
Junior Boys
Carter Draper 35:28 2019
Miles Winkle 38:51 2019
Sean Feeny 39:55 2020
Sophomore Boys
Tommy Stark 37:00 2020
Carter Parsons 37:28 2020
Bryce Montgomery 38:03 2020
Freshman Boys
Tommy Stark 41:33 2019
Collin Draper 41:53 2020
Gus Burton 46:16 2019
Senior Girls
Kate Allred 45:40 2019
Katie Crabtree 48:47 2020
Junior Girls
Bonita Gray 43:45 2019
Tate Beasley 45:21 2019
Sasha Willey 45:22 2019
Pond Challenge
Senior Boys
Thomas Abney 22:18 2020
Benjamin Abney 22:25 2020
Junior Boys
Levi Cannon 22:49 2020
Sophomore Boys
Jake Peterson 20:30 2019
Levi Cannon 24:24 2020
Freshman Boys
Silas Loosli 24:52 2019
Mikey McCrea 26:37 2020
Oliver Loosli 28:38 2019
Senior Girls
Heather Feeny 30:00 2019
Maya Ekstrom 30:27 2019
Junior Girls
Rachel Ballard 29:45 2019
Claire Ewert 29:50 2020
Pearl Marden 32:17 2019
Sophomore Girls
Gem Garner 23:29 2020
Freshman Girls
Kaitlyn Blackham 25:26 2020
Genevieve Allen 37:27 2020
Katelyn Starley 38:21 2020