Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Girls Track Region 11 Champs!


The OHS Girls Track team recently took first place in the Region 11 championships held at Ogden High.  It was a great performance from all event groups, as they brought home 6 individual event 1st place medals!  The Boys Track also competed well, with a 4th place finish.

Below is a summary of the meet from The Standard Examiner:

REGION 11

Ogden High won the Region 11 girls team championship with top results in long distances and relays in a meet held on their home track May 8-9. Bonneville boys took second place behind Stansbury, which outdistanced the field to win.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 meters

2. Ashlen White, Ogden, 13.16

400 meters

2. Jacoba Egbert, Ogden, 1:02.37

800 meters

1. Abby Beus, Ogden, 2:21.56

2. Tate Beasley, Ogden, 2:22.46

1600 meters

1. Kalii Caldwell, Ogden, 5:34.83

2. Tate Beasley, Ogden, 5:35.81

3. Mackenzie Kalista, Ogden, 5:36.15

4. Kate Allred, Ogden, 5:36.56

3200 meters

1. Kate Allred, Ogden, 11:58.17

2. Tate Beasley, Ogden, 12:00

100 hurdles

1. Abby Trudeau, Ogden, 16.68

3. Mckenna Johnson, Bonneville, 17.10

300 hurdles

2. Mckenna Johnson, Bonneville, 47.45

4×400 relay

1. Ogden, 4:20.32 (Katie Crabtree, Sydney Maw, Amanda Hatch, Jacoba Egbert)

Sprint medley relay

1. Ogden, 4:31.00 (Lexie Colvin, Ashlen White, Jacoba Egbert, Mackenzie Kalista, Brooke Larson)

Long jump

2. Mckenna Johnson, Bonneville, 16-02

High jump

1. Andie Boothe, Ben Lomond, 4-10

2. Rebekah Uden, Bonneville, 4-08

Discus

3. LaDeitra Hobson, Ben Lomond, 100-02

Javelin

3. Jasmine Forte, Ben Lomond, 98-07

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Ogden, 140

2. Tooele, 113

2. Stansbury, 113

4. Park City, 109

5. Bonneville, 69

6. Ben Lomond, 39

7. Juan Diego, 20

BOYS RESULTS

100 meters

3. Logan Shobe, Ogden, 11.29

200 meters

3. Logan Shobe, Ogden, 23.22

800 meters

1. Hite Stromberg, Ogden, 1:59.58

1600 meters

2. Ayden Womack, Bonneville, 4:32.40

3200 meters

3. Ayden Womack, Bonneville, 9:53.46

110 hurdles

3. Josh Beckwith, Bonneville, 15.98

300 hurdles

1. Tanner Brown, Ogden, 42.52

4×100 relay

1. Ogden, 43.78 (Jonah Lowry, Tanner Brown, Ryhle Hanson, Logan Shobe, Bodey Jensen)

4×400 relay

2. Ogden, 3:34.27 (Jonah Lowry, Tanner Brown, Spencer Anderson, Hite Stromberg, Max Bailey)

Sprint medley relay

2. Ogden, 3:38.95 (Logan Shobe, Ryhle Hanson, Jonah Lowry, Hite Stromberg, Spencer Anderson)

Long jump

1. Tre Pearson, Ben Lomond, 19-06.50

2. Jonah Lowry, Ogden, 19-03.25

High jump

1. Josh Beckwith, Bonneville, 5-10

2. Jaylon Ford, Bonneville, 5-10

3. Trent Citte, Bonneville, 5-10

Shot put

1. Lucas Walton, Bonneville, 50-03.50

3. Adaon Fish, Bonneville, 40-01.50

Discus

1. Lucas Walton, Bonneville, 153-8.50

Javelin

2. Izzy Russell, Ogden, 102-06

3. Jason Perry, Ogden, 98-09

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Stansbury, 167

2. Bonneville, 104

3. Tooele, 101

4. Ogden, 95

5. Park City, 93

6. Juan Diego, 29

7. Ben Lomond, 26