Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Girls and Boys Track take 2nd at City-County Meet!


We hosted the annual City-County meet Tuesday and Wednesday, and had a great couple of days!  The Girls were 2nd to Weber HS, and the Boys were 2nd to Fremont HS (their highest finish in 5 years). Here are those who placed, and in parenthesis current 4A state rank (for those in the top 8)
Big couple of days for Logan Shobe who won the 100m and 200m, started the winning Medley Relay, and anchored the 2nd place 4×100 Relay.  And Chris Allred who won the 1600m and 3200m, and was 6th in the 800m.
Please congratulate all of these kids on a great meet.  If you would like to see full meet results they are here: http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1002359
We’ll be home again on Sat. Apr. 13 when we are hosting an invitational, a League meet on Apr. 17, and we are hosting the Region meet on May 8 and 9.
Girls:
100m Hurdles:
3rd – Abby Trudeau
100m:
6th – Ashlen White
7th – Lexie Colvin
200m
4th – Ashlen White
6th – Lexie Colvin
7th – Elena Adams
400m:
2nd – Abby Beus (#4 in 4A)
5th – Katie Crabtree
6th – Amanda Hatch
8th – Sydney Maw
800m:
2nd- Abby Beus (#7 in 4A)
5th  – Brooke Larson
8th – Bonita Gray
1600m:
3rd – Kalii Caldwell,
5th – Kate Allred,
7th – Mackenzie Kalista
3200m:
1st- Kate Allred
3rd – Bonita Gray
6th – Katie Crabtree
4x100m Relay
2nd – Lexie Colvin, Jacoba Egbert, Ashlen White, Elena Adams (#7 in 4A)
4x400m Relay
2nd – Amanda Hatch, Jacoba Egbert, Katie Crabtree, Brooke Larson (#7 in 4A)
Medley Relay
1st – Lexie Colvin, Ashlen White, Jacoba Egbert, Abby Beus (#2 in 4A))
Shot:
5th – Allison Collinwood (#7 in 4A)
Javelin:
5th – Allison Collinwood
7th – Laura Lindquist
Long Jump:
7th – Elena Adams
High Jump:
6th – Allison Collinwood
7th – Abby Trudeau
Boys:
300m Hurdles:
6th – Tanner Brown
100m:
1st – Logan Shobe (#4 in 4A)
7th – Jonah Lowry
8th – Rhyle Hanson
200m:
1st – Logan Shobe (#7 in 4A)
8th – Rhyle Hanson
400m:
2nd – Hite Stromberg (#7 in 4A)
7th – Spencer Anderson
800m:
3rd – Spencer Anderson
5th – Max Bailey
6th – Chris Allred
1600m:
1st – Chris Allred (#5 in 4A)
4th – Hite Stromberg
3200m:
1st – Chris Allred #6 in 4A)
8th – Phil Jimenez
4x100m Relay (#5 in 4A)
2nd: Jonah Lowry, Tanner Brown, Rhyle Hanson, Logan Shobe
4x400m Relay
4th – Jonah Lowry, Spencer Anderson, Coulter Ulrich, Max Bailey
Medley Relay (#1 in 4A)
1st- Logan Shobe, Rhyle Hanson, Tanner Brown, Hite Stromberg (1st in 4A)
Long Jump:
4th – Jonah Lowry (#4 in 4A)